Skip to main content

Top up balance

Largest cities in Bangladesh

39 cities with more than 300,000 people, ranked by 2025 population.

cities of 300k+
39
combined population
67.2 million
largest
Dhaka
Real estate market: Bangladesh
#City20252050 (projected)Change
1Dhaka36.6 million52.1 million+42.5%
2Chattogram5 million5.9 million+19.1%
3Savar3.6 million6 million+68.3%
4Brahmanbaria2.9 million5 million+73.1%
5Kishoreganj1.3 million2.5 million+87.2%
6Sylhet1.2 million1.7 million+36.1%
7Khulna1.1 million1.1 million+0.4%
8Kutubdia1.1 million1.5 million+41.4%
9Chandanaish929,0001.3 million+41.1%
10Rajshahi755,000857,000+13.5%
11Louhajang725,0001.3 million+84.6%
12Mymensingh677,000786,000+16.1%
13Bogura661,000747,000+13%
14Rangpur641,000751,000+17.2%
15Chapainawabganj608,000688,000+13.2%
16Jashore578,000587,000+1.6%
17Belkuchi506,000600,000+18.6%
18Cox's Bazar470,000735,000+56.4%
19Elenga460,000951,000+106.7%
20Barishal457,000422,000−7.7%
21Sirajganj447,000573,000+28.2%
22Tangail444,000870,000+95.9%
23Pabna436,000492,000+12.8%
24Chandpur430,000521,000+21.2%
25Belkuchi411,000480,000+16.8%
26Kushtia411,000461,000+12.2%
27Feni402,000704,000+75.1%
28Dinajpur396,000476,000+20.2%
29Lalpur376,000484,000+28.7%
30Nandail355,000884,000+149%
31Jamalpur345,000407,000+18%
32Sherpur342,000399,000+16.7%
33Naogaon339,000418,000+23.3%
34Faridpur329,000333,000+1.2%
35Shariatpur322,000642,000+99.4%
36Nazirhat317,000496,000+56.5%
37Sandwip309,000370,000+19.7%
38Golapganj306,000468,000+52.9%
39Shaistaganj300,000460,000+53.3%

Source: United Nations, World Urbanization Prospects 2025 (CC BY 3.0 IGO). 2030–2050 are projections.