Skip to main content

Top up balance

Largest cities in Iran

33 cities with more than 300,000 people, ranked by 2025 population.

cities of 300k+
33
combined population
37 million
largest
Tehran
#City20252050 (projected)Change
1Tehran9.2 million9.5 million+3.5%
2Mashhad5.4 million5.7 million+5%
3Karaj3.6 million4.1 million+12.9%
4Isfahan1.8 million2.3 million+22.7%
5Ahwaz1.6 million1.8 million+7.9%
6Tabriz1.3 million1.4 million+4.4%
7Sarvestan1 million1.2 million+14.4%
8Kharameh983,0001.1 million+14.4%
9Shiraz914,000983,000+7.5%
10Kavar857,000965,000+12.6%
11Kermanshah837,000852,000+1.8%
12Qom815,000853,000+4.7%
13Urmia698,000730,000+4.6%
14Rasht579,000648,000+11.9%
15Zahedan531,000543,000+2.3%
16Kerman517,000573,000+10.8%
17Hamedan498,000507,000+1.8%
18Yazd485,000540,000+11.3%
19Ardabil438,000489,000+11.6%
20Sareyn414,000494,000+19.3%
21Pishva388,000428,000+10.3%
22Bandar Abbas381,000459,000+20.5%
23Zanjan371,000419,000+12.9%
24Qarchak370,000418,000+13%
25Arak366,000374,000+2.2%
26Qazvin356,000397,000+11.5%
27Narmashir330,000464,000+40.6%
28Sanandaj325,000337,000+3.7%
29Khorramabad324,000330,000+1.9%
30Famenin321,000335,000+4.4%
31Safadasht315,000429,000+36.2%
32Gorgan311,000313,000+0.6%
33Veys305,000346,000+13.4%

Source: United Nations, World Urbanization Prospects 2025 (CC BY 3.0 IGO). 2030–2050 are projections.