Skip to main content

Top up balance

Largest cities in United States

62 cities with more than 300,000 people, ranked by 2025 population.

cities of 300k+
62
combined population
89.5 million
largest
New York City
Real estate market: United States
#City20252050 (projected)Change
1New York City13.9 million13.2 million−5%
2Los Angeles12.7 million13.9 million+8.8%
3Houston4 million5.5 million+38.6%
4Chicago3.7 million3.6 million−2.7%
5Washington, D.C.3.3 million3.7 million+13.9%
6San Francisco3.2 million3.3 million+4%
7Miami2.9 million3.3 million+14.4%
8Denver2.3 million2.7 million+19.9%
9Philadelphia2.2 million2.3 million+1.5%
10Las Vegas2.2 million2.4 million+11.4%
11Phoenix2 million2.7 million+35.4%
12San Diego1.9 million2.2 million+16.7%
13San Antonio1.7 million2.4 million+44.3%
14Boston1.6 million1.6 million−0.9%
15Dallas1.5 million1.9 million+23.7%
16Sacramento1.5 million1.7 million+15.2%
17Austin1.5 million2.2 million+47%
18Oakland1.5 million1.6 million+3.5%
19Seattle1.4 million1.7 million+23.1%
20Mesa1.4 million1.8 million+30.6%
21Portland1.4 million1.6 million+15.8%
22Fort Lauderdale1.4 million1.7 million+26.2%
23Baltimore1.1 million1.2 million+8.9%
24Minneapolis [Saint Paul]1.1 million1.2 million+7.2%
25Saint Petersburg877,0001.2 million+40.5%
26Detroit810,000712,000−12.1%
27Columbus731,000756,000+3.4%
28Milwaukee702,000703,000+0.1%
29Fresno685,000712,000+3.9%
30St. Louis663,000651,000−1.8%
31West Palm Beach617,000760,000+23.2%
32El Paso606,000661,000+9.1%
33Norfolk567,000681,000+20.1%
34Tampa552,000757,000+37.1%
35Salt Lake City542,000674,000+24.4%
36Honolulu541,000638,000+17.9%
37Bakersfield504,000523,000+3.8%
38Provo488,000648,000+32.8%
39Orlando477,000871,000+82.6%
40West Valley City463,000617,000+33.3%
41Atlanta458,000689,000+50.4%
42Sterling Heights436,000384,000−11.9%
43Providence430,000426,000−0.9%
44Tucson422,000650,000+54%
45Escondido415,000543,000+30.8%
46Albuquerque411,000454,000+10.5%
47North Richland Hills405,000522,000+28.9%
48Stockton398,000423,000+6.3%
49Colorado Springs395,000554,000+40.3%
50Pittsburgh385,000341,000−11.4%
51Plano368,000413,000+12.2%
52Riverside367,000513,000+39.8%
53Mission Viejo365,000576,000+57.8%
54Memphis356,000360,000+1.1%
55McAllen355,000576,000+62.3%
56Oak Ridge353,000515,000+45.9%
57Kansas City344,000384,000+11.6%
58Buffalo323,000309,000−4.3%
59Parma322,000223,000−30.7%
60Arlington311,000374,000+20.3%
61Modesto311,000326,000+4.8%
62Hammond301,000281,000−6.6%

Source: United Nations, World Urbanization Prospects 2025 (CC BY 3.0 IGO). 2030–2050 are projections.