Skip to main content

Top up balance

Largest cities in Mexico

43 cities with more than 300,000 people, ranked by 2025 population.

cities of 300k+
43
combined population
54 million
largest
Mexico City
Real estate market: Mexico
#City20252050 (projected)Change
1Mexico City17.7 million17.7 million−0.3%
2Guadalajara4.1 million4.3 million+4.6%
3Monterrey3.9 million4.3 million+8%
4Puebla1.9 million2 million+3.7%
5Tijuana1.6 million1.7 million+10.5%
6Toluca1.5 million1.5 million+0.9%
7León1.4 million1.5 million+7.8%
8Torreón1.2 million1.3 million+3%
9Ciudad Juárez1.2 million1.3 million+4.8%
10San Luis Potosí993,0001.1 million+7.9%
11Querétaro880,000955,000+8.5%
12Aguascalientes856,000962,000+12.4%
13Mérida847,000934,000+10.3%
14Cuernavaca839,000845,000+0.7%
15Chihuahua771,000785,000+1.8%
16Hermosillo765,000810,000+5.9%
17Mexicali738,000796,000+7.9%
18Saltillo738,000802,000+8.7%
19Culiacán702,000725,000+3.3%
20Acapulco700,000724,000+3.4%
21Veracruz668,000695,000+4%
22Cancún638,000708,000+11%
23Morelia637,000728,000+14.3%
24Reynosa615,000686,000+11.5%
25Tampico603,000626,000+3.8%
26Tuxtla Gutiérrez581,000708,000+21.9%
27Xalapa542,000568,000+4.8%
28Durango542,000561,000+3.5%
29Matamoros540,000599,000+10.9%
30Oaxaca de Juárez503,000545,000+8.3%
31Villahermosa482,000570,000+18.3%
32Irapuato457,000540,000+18.2%
33Mazatlán409,000427,000+4.4%
34Tepic402,000433,000+7.7%
35La Paz373,000683,000+83.1%
36Celaya372,000418,000+12.4%
37Nuevo Laredo331,000391,000+18.1%
38Ciudad Obregón326,000353,000+8.3%
39Uruapan324,000365,000+12.7%
40Ciudad Victoria322,000332,000+3.1%
41Pachuca311,000315,000+1.3%
42Tapachula307,000361,000+17.6%
43Orizaba300,000323,000+7.7%

Source: United Nations, World Urbanization Prospects 2025 (CC BY 3.0 IGO). 2030–2050 are projections.