Skip to main content

Top up balance

Largest cities in Democratic Republic of the Congo

28 cities with more than 300,000 people, ranked by 2025 population.

cities of 300k+
28
combined population
33.3 million
largest
Kinshasa
#City20252050 (projected)Change
1Kinshasa10.9 million13.2 million+20.7%
2Kasaï-Oriental3.6 million5.1 million+42%
3Lubumbashi2.8 million5.3 million+85.6%
4Beni1.9 million2.8 million+46.8%
5Kananga1.5 million2.8 million+85.8%
6Tshikapa1.1 million1.7 million+61.4%
7Bukavu949,0001.7 million+76.7%
8Kisangani900,0001.3 million+44.7%
9Goma810,0001.2 million+44.2%
10Kalemie758,0001.1 million+49.6%
11Kamina725,0001.3 million+80.4%
12Likasi673,0001.4 million+111.7%
13Bunia583,000843,000+44.6%
14Kikwit549,000856,000+55.9%
15Manono517,000896,000+73.3%
16Butembo455,000719,000+58%
17Kolwezi447,0001.1 million+138.7%
18Gemena440,000615,000+39.8%
19Mbandaka433,000544,000+25.6%
20Uvira417,000644,000+54.4%
21Kongolo410,000721,000+75.9%
22Malemba-Nkulu387,000716,000+85%
23Matadi377,000526,000+39.5%
24Mwene-Ditu351,000648,000+84.6%
25Ngandajika346,000637,000+84.1%
26Mulongo322,000684,000+112.4%
27Ilebo321,000556,000+73.2%
28Kindu310,000571,000+84.2%

Source: United Nations, World Urbanization Prospects 2025 (CC BY 3.0 IGO). 2030–2050 are projections.