Skip to main content

Top up balance

Largest cities in Egypt

49 cities with more than 300,000 people, ranked by 2025 population.

cities of 300k+
49
combined population
65 million
largest
Cairo
Real estate market: Egypt
#City20252050 (projected)Change
1Cairo25.6 million32.4 million+26.6%
2Alexandria7.3 million9 million+24.2%
3Luxor4.2 million7.6 million+80.8%
4Banha2.1 million3.7 million+75.7%
5El Mansura1.7 million2.2 million+28.4%
6Al Zaqaziq1.4 million2.3 million+61.6%
7Asyut1.4 million2 million+44.1%
8El Mahalla El Kubra1.2 million1.7 million+42.7%
9Suhaj1.1 million1.5 million+35.4%
10Tanta1 million1.4 million+36.8%
11Port Said850,000991,000+16.6%
12Faiyum847,0001.4 million+64.7%
13Mit Ghamr813,0001.4 million+75.8%
14Damietta743,000965,000+29.9%
15Beni Suef684,000972,000+42.1%
16Al Ismailiya612,0001 million+64.7%
17Shibin Al-Kom606,0001.2 million+102.5%
18Damanhur579,000979,000+69.1%
19Suez568,000849,000+49.5%
20Al Minya562,000775,000+37.9%
21Dairut501,000750,000+49.7%
22Aswan494,000833,000+68.6%
23Tahta482,000727,000+50.8%
24Faqous470,000791,000+68.3%
25Al Abbasa al Sharqiya458,000792,000+72.9%
26Maragha440,000715,000+62.5%
27Samadon428,000980,000+129%
28Kafr Al Sheikh415,000662,000+59.5%
29Sanhur413,000682,000+65.1%
30Minya Al-Qamh403,000662,000+64.3%
31Mallawi401,000513,000+27.9%
32Mit Habib397,000725,000+82.6%
33Birimbal al Quadima389,000518,000+33.2%
34Al Roda387,000649,000+67.7%
35Al-Asafra380,000561,000+47.6%
36Al-Manshah370,000492,000+33%
37Dusuq366,000646,000+76.5%
38Balyana355,000478,000+34.6%
39Kafr Al-Zaiyat354,000623,000+76%
40Bilbeis354,000721,000+103.7%
41Sidfa337,000508,000+50.7%
42Garawan336,000713,000+112.2%
43Banha329,000709,000+115.5%
44Abu Tig329,000583,000+77.2%
45Girga327,000418,000+27.8%
46Samalut313,000612,000+95.5%
47Girza313,000515,000+64.5%
48Sers Al Layyan303,000805,000+165.7%
49Al-Santa303,000564,000+86.1%

Source: United Nations, World Urbanization Prospects 2025 (CC BY 3.0 IGO). 2030–2050 are projections.