Skip to main content

Top up balance

Largest cities in Nigeria

69 cities with more than 300,000 people, ranked by 2025 population.

cities of 300k+
69
combined population
75.6 million
largest
Lagos
Real estate market: Nigeria
#City20252050 (projected)Change
1Lagos12.8 million16.2 million+26.5%
2Onitsha5.6 million8.7 million+54.2%
3Kano4.8 million6.4 million+31.4%
4Owerri3.8 million6.8 million+77.5%
5Ibadan3.7 million4.7 million+25.3%
6Port Harcourt2.3 million3.2 million+35.5%
7Kaduna1.9 million2.3 million+23.4%
8Benin City1.8 million2.3 million+25.5%
9Warri1.6 million2.4 million+50.6%
10Uyo1.6 million2.5 million+62.3%
11Aba1.4 million2.1 million+48.2%
12Aboh1.4 million2.6 million+91.9%
13Abuja1.4 million2.4 million+76.5%
14Ilorin1.3 million1.6 million+22.9%
15Maiduguri1.2 million1.5 million+22.1%
16Enugu1.1 million1.5 million+30.6%
17Otite1 million1.4 million+33.5%
18Jos924,0001.2 million+31.9%
19Ikorodu916,0001.4 million+55.3%
20Sokoto903,0001.2 million+27.7%
21Umuahia843,0001.5 million+72.7%
22Nsukka830,0001.4 million+70%
23Abeokuta802,0001.1 million+38.5%
24Oyo793,0001.2 million+49.4%
25Yola758,000974,000+28.5%
26Zaria713,000966,000+35.5%
27Akure701,000921,000+31.4%
28Calabar673,000903,000+34.2%
29Bauchi642,000887,000+38.2%
30Lokoja630,0001.1 million+68.7%
31Ado Ekiti598,000761,000+27.3%
32Ogale595,000969,000+62.9%
33Katsina595,000795,000+33.6%
34Yenagoa586,000944,000+61.1%
35Madalla583,0001 million+73.2%
36Ondo564,000766,000+35.8%
37Minna516,000879,000+70.3%
38Ijebu-Ode500,000943,000+88.6%
39Ife492,000696,000+41.5%
40Gusau475,000599,000+26.1%
41Oshogbo474,000682,000+43.9%
42Ilesa450,000684,000+52%
43Ogbomosho445,000705,000+58.4%
44Titi437,000692,000+58.4%
45Oron436,000599,000+37.4%
46Dere426,000686,000+61%
47Bida422,000698,000+65.4%
48Ikot Ekpene419,000827,000+97.4%
49Makurdi409,000497,000+21.5%
50Abakaliki406,000644,000+58.6%
51Asaba404,000532,000+31.7%
52Saki401,000638,000+59.1%
53Potiskum398,000499,000+25.4%
54Iseyin390,000602,000+54.4%
55KUNDULUN380,000486,000+27.9%
56Gamboru376,000518,000+37.8%
57Abonnema373,000714,000+91.4%
58Oyigbo372,000590,000+58.6%
59Daura370,000522,000+41.1%
60Gboko367,000461,000+25.6%
61Ikere-Ekiti338,000465,000+37.6%
62Bonny336,000566,000+68.5%
63Gwagwalada333,000570,000+71.2%
64Ikare331,000450,000+36%
65Erin-osun330,000503,000+52.4%
66Sapele316,000449,000+42.1%
67Ughelli307,000555,000+80.8%
68Owo302,000402,000+33.1%
69Ado301,000548,000+82.1%

Source: United Nations, World Urbanization Prospects 2025 (CC BY 3.0 IGO). 2030–2050 are projections.