Skip to main content

Top up balance

Largest cities in United Kingdom

23 cities with more than 300,000 people, ranked by 2025 population.

cities of 300k+
23
combined population
26.7 million
largest
London
Real estate market: United Kingdom
#City20252050 (projected)Change
1London10.4 million11.9 million+13.9%
2Birmingham2.6 million2.8 million+6.8%
3Manchester2.5 million2.6 million+4.1%
4Liverpool1.2 million1.3 million+2.3%
5Leeds1.1 million1.1 million+4%
6Glasgow970,000987,000+1.8%
7Newcastle upon Tyne761,000785,000+3.2%
8Nottingham650,000670,000+3.1%
9Bristol616,000635,000+3.1%
10Sheffield550,000584,000+6.2%
11Leicester530,000573,000+8.1%
12Edinburgh522,000531,000+1.7%
13Portsmouth488,000558,000+14.3%
14Brighton468,000561,000+19.9%
15Belfast442,000542,000+22.6%
16Coventry428,000457,000+6.8%
17Cardiff391,000406,000+3.8%
18Bournemouth387,000415,000+7.2%
19Middlesbrough349,000358,000+2.6%
20Southampton347,000410,000+18.2%
21Stoke-on-Trent333,000342,000+2.7%
22Hull322,000334,000+3.7%
23Wakefield307,000322,000+4.9%

Source: United Nations, World Urbanization Prospects 2025 (CC BY 3.0 IGO). 2030–2050 are projections.