Skip to main content

Top up balance

Largest cities in Philippines

17 cities with more than 300,000 people, ranked by 2025 population.

cities of 300k+
17
combined population
37.9 million
largest
Manila
Real estate market: Philippines
#City20252050 (projected)Change
1Manila24.7 million27.1 million+9.6%
2Cebu City3 million3.7 million+19.9%
3Davao City1.5 million1.9 million+23.7%
4Angeles1.4 million1.7 million+18%
5Dagupan [Lingayen]953,0001.2 million+29%
6Cagayan de Oro870,000879,000+1%
7Iloilo City717,000851,000+18.7%
8Bacolod656,000667,000+1.7%
9Lipa615,000774,000+25.9%
10Baguio566,000634,000+12%
11Zamboanga City514,000506,000−1.6%
12General Santos498,000599,000+20.3%
13Batangas City415,000489,000+17.8%
14Iligan341,000346,000+1.5%
15Naga339,000414,000+22.1%
16Lucena323,000370,000+14.6%
17Tagum304,000406,000+33.6%

Source: United Nations, World Urbanization Prospects 2025 (CC BY 3.0 IGO). 2030–2050 are projections.