Skip to main content

Top up balance

Largest cities in Pakistan

58 cities with more than 300,000 people, ranked by 2025 population.

cities of 300k+
58
combined population
88.6 million
largest
Karachi
Real estate market: Pakistan
#City20252050 (projected)Change
1Karachi21.4 million32.6 million+52.1%
2Lahore15.2 million20.4 million+34.5%
3Faisalabad5.6 million7.3 million+31.4%
4Islāmābād4.9 million6.7 million+37.4%
5Peshawar3.6 million5.3 million+49.9%
6Gujranwala3.1 million4.2 million+33.3%
7Multan3 million4.1 million+37.1%
8Hyderabad2.9 million3.6 million+24.8%
9Sialkot1.9 million3 million+55%
10Mardan1.3 million2.2 million+64.1%
11Sargodha1.1 million1.6 million+36.3%
12Quetta1 million1.2 million+16.1%
13Mingora1 million1.6 million+52.6%
14Nowshera872,0001.4 million+60.2%
15Abbottabad852,0001.3 million+49.3%
16Gujrat847,0001.6 million+91.4%
17Sukkur813,0001 million+24%
18Bahawalpur777,0001.1 million+35.8%
19Taxila757,0001.3 million+73.7%
20Sahiwal730,0001 million+40.4%
21Rahim Yar Khan693,0001 million+47.6%
22Okara684,000955,000+39.6%
23Bannu620,0001.2 million+89.7%
24Larkana618,000696,000+12.6%
25Kasur609,000942,000+54.7%
26Dera Ghazi Khan573,0001.1 million+83.8%
27Jhang571,000945,000+65.5%
28Swabi535,000865,000+61.7%
29Shabqadar521,000941,000+80.6%
30Shahkot521,0001 million+99.6%
31Kohat506,000867,000+71.3%
32Mansehra504,000914,000+81.3%
33Yar Hussain483,000862,000+78.5%
34Jhelum458,000852,000+86%
35Hafizabad455,000730,000+60.4%
36Sadiqabad454,000729,000+60.6%
37Haripur452,000768,000+69.9%
38Daska434,000749,000+72.6%
39Raiwind422,000930,000+120.4%
40Kamoke421,000678,000+61%
41Charsadda414,000743,000+79.5%
42Joharabad403,000572,000+41.9%
43Dera Ismail Khan402,000559,000+39.1%
44Takht Bhai391,0001.1 million+180.6%
45Muzaffargarh385,000613,000+59.2%
46Mirpur Khas376,000517,000+37.5%
47Pakpattan374,000530,000+41.7%
48Muridke371,000591,000+59.3%
49Chiniot357,000516,000+44.5%
50Burewala354,000488,000+37.9%
51Narowal348,000578,000+66.1%
52Gojra340,000528,000+55.3%
53Wazirabad340,000530,000+55.9%
54Mandi Bahauddin337,000612,000+81.6%
55Jaranwala335,000610,000+82.1%
56Nawabshah322,000446,000+38.5%
57Jacobabad308,000391,000+26.9%
58Khanewal301,000443,000+47.2%

Source: United Nations, World Urbanization Prospects 2025 (CC BY 3.0 IGO). 2030–2050 are projections.