Skip to main content

Top up balance

Largest cities in India

314 cities with more than 300,000 people, ranked by 2025 population.

cities of 300k+
314
combined population
399.5 million
largest
New Delhi
Real estate market: India
#City20252050 (projected)Change
1New Delhi30.2 million33.9 million+12.1%
2Kolkata22.6 million23.8 million+5.4%
3Mumbai20.2 million23.1 million+14.1%
4Bengaluru13.2 million14.3 million+8.1%
5Chennai11.2 million11.8 million+5.4%
6Hajipur9.9 million13.7 million+37.7%
7Hyderabad9.2 million9.5 million+3.9%
8Ahmedabad7.6 million8.2 million+7.9%
9Surat6.9 million8 million+16.5%
10Pune6.8 million7.7 million+13.6%
11Kozhikode6.1 million7.1 million+16%
12Kochi5.1 million5.8 million+15.1%
13Lucknow5.1 million5.7 million+12.6%
14Kanpur4.3 million4.6 million+7.1%
15Jaipur4.1 million4.5 million+10.3%
16Varanasi3.9 million4.8 million+23.5%
17Indore3.5 million4 million+13.7%
18Patna3.3 million3.9 million+17.1%
19Nagpur3.3 million3.4 million+2.9%
20Kalyan-Dombivli3.2 million3.7 million+15.7%
21Kollam3.1 million3.6 million+17.5%
22Thiruvananthapuram2.9 million3.2 million+9.1%
23Asansol2.9 million3.2 million+8.3%
24Tamluk2.9 million3.2 million+11.4%
25Agra2.8 million3.1 million+10.3%
26Bhopal2.5 million2.9 million+14.9%
27Dighwara2.5 million3.6 million+47.1%
28Chandigarh2.4 million2.6 million+8.3%
29Ponnani2.4 million2.9 million+18.9%
30Coimbatore2.4 million2.7 million+12.4%
31Prayagraj2.3 million2.6 million+12.7%
32Vadodara2.3 million2.6 million+15.6%
33Ludhiana2.2 million2.3 million+3.9%
34Meerut2.2 million2.6 million+18.9%
35Madurai2.1 million2.3 million+8.1%
36Dhanbad2 million2.2 million+8.3%
37Mehsi2 million3.1 million+51.7%
38Nashik2 million2.3 million+13.5%
39Jamshedpur2 million2.1 million+5.6%
40Bibhutpur1.9 million2.8 million+45.8%
41Ranchi1.8 million2.2 million+18.7%
42Aligarh1.7 million1.9 million+11.2%
43Dhulian1.7 million1.9 million+12.5%
44Visakhapatnam1.6 million1.7 million+2.3%
45Bareilly1.6 million1.9 million+13.7%
46Maharajganj1.6 million2.4 million+46.8%
47Jabalpur1.6 million1.7 million+7.1%
48Rajkot1.6 million1.7 million+5.9%
49Chhatrapati Sambhajinagar1.6 million1.7 million+5.7%
50Gwalior1.6 million1.8 million+13.4%
51Vasai-Virar1.5 million1.9 million+21.1%
52Gorakhpur1.5 million1.7 million+13.8%
53Jodhpur1.5 million1.8 million+16.8%
54Moradabad1.5 million1.7 million+15.5%
55Raipur1.5 million1.6 million+11.4%
56Durg1.4 million1.6 million+11.3%
57Thrissur1.4 million1.6 million+17%
58Vijayawada1.4 million1.3 million−3.7%
59Tiruchirappalli1.3 million1.4 million+5.8%
60Mysuru1.3 million1.5 million+13.9%
61Salem1.3 million1.5 million+10%
62Guwahati1.3 million1.4 million+7.9%
63Amritsar1.3 million1.4 million+5.9%
64Saharanpur1.3 million1.6 million+21.9%
65Tiruppur1.2 million1.3 million+7.4%
66Gyanpur1.2 million1.8 million+49.2%
67Kota1.2 million1.4 million+17.1%
68Dehradun1.2 million1.5 million+19.3%
69Begusarai1.2 million1.5 million+25.7%
70Jalandhar1.2 million1.3 million+6%
71Jammu1.2 million1.2 million+6.3%
72Bhubaneshwar1.1 million1.2 million+3.1%
73Srinagar1.1 million1.4 million+24.3%
74Berhampore1.1 million1.2 million+8.9%
75Solapur1.1 million1.1 million+2.1%
76Kottayam1 million1.2 million+18%
77Barharia1 million1.4 million+33.3%
78Thalassery1 million1.3 million+25.7%
79Malda1 million1.3 million+31.2%
80Puducherry998,0001.1 million+9.3%
81Mangaluru994,0001.1 million+12.9%
82Gaya991,0001.2 million+23.8%
83Dharwad966,0001 million+3.7%
84Faizabad952,0001.2 million+23.5%
85Darbhanga951,0001.2 million+28.6%
86Krishnanagar949,0001.1 million+11.8%
87Erode893,000984,000+10.2%
88Sitamarhi890,0001.2 million+37.1%
89Bikaner882,000972,000+10.2%
90Firozabad878,0001.1 million+20.5%
91Bokaro863,000928,000+7.5%
92Guntur862,000854,000−0.9%
93Muzaffarnagar849,0001.1 million+26.6%
94Bakhtiyarpur843,0001.1 million+28.9%
95Kotwali840,0001.2 million+47.6%
96Colachel838,0001 million+19.3%
97Warangal838,000878,000+4.8%
98Imphal825,000865,000+4.8%
99Vellore820,000936,000+14.1%
100Kolhapur820,000859,000+4.8%
101Munger814,0001 million+26.3%
102Udaipur808,000918,000+13.6%
103Belagavi800,000834,000+4.3%
104Bilaspur800,000918,000+14.8%
105Jalgaon781,000904,000+15.7%
106Rourkela777,000959,000+23.4%
107Kharagpur776,000848,000+9.3%
108Amravati772,000826,000+7%
109Cape Town770,000794,000+3.1%
110Nanded770,000827,000+7.4%
111Sangli761,000789,000+3.7%
112Agartala759,000885,000+16.6%
113Kalaburagi754,000810,000+7.4%
114Bhavnagar739,000817,000+10.6%
115Nellore732,000803,000+9.7%
116Patiala718,000761,000+6%
117Haridwar718,000901,000+25.5%
118Mirzapur711,000914,000+28.6%
119Panipat710,000832,000+17.2%
120Rasoi704,000860,000+22.2%
121Shahjahanpur695,000819,000+17.8%
122Panvel692,000834,000+20.5%
123Akola683,000741,000+8.5%
124Vapi682,000861,000+26.2%
125Jamnagar681,000737,000+8.2%
126Yamunanagar678,000807,000+19%
127Anand665,000786,000+18.2%
128Kannur662,000742,000+12.1%
129Jhansi662,000803,000+21.3%
130Siliguri658,000753,000+14.4%
131Dhule644,000774,000+20.2%
132Jalpaiguri642,000791,000+23.2%
133Ajmer631,000733,000+16.2%
134Malegaon618,000722,000+16.8%
135Farrukhabad616,000757,000+22.9%
136Ambala616,000669,000+8.6%
137Rajmahal612,000669,000+9.3%
138Bihar Sharif607,000738,000+21.6%
139Jangalpara601,000710,000+18.1%
140Darjeeling590,000656,000+11.2%
141Brahmapur590,000603,000+2.2%
142Sagar587,000667,000+13.6%
143Ballari587,000608,000+3.6%
144Deoria587,000749,000+27.6%
145Ujjain583,000696,000+19.4%
146Rajamahendravaram583,000563,000−3.4%
147Jaunpur581,000750,000+29.1%
148Ballia576,000706,000+22.6%
149Alwar572,000672,000+17.5%
150Mathura566,000683,000+20.7%
151Sultanpur562,000839,000+49.3%
152Chhapra559,000682,000+22%
153Davanagere559,000618,000+10.6%
154Kalyanpur558,000829,000+48.6%
155Rampur553,000627,000+13.4%
156Azamgarh552,000701,000+27%
157Bahraich550,000685,000+24.5%
158Arrah548,000691,000+26.1%
159Silchar545,000609,000+11.7%
160Hisar544,000634,000+16.5%
161Bulandshahr544,000674,000+23.9%
162Tirupati539,000586,000+8.7%
163Bettiah536,000744,000+38.8%
164Shillong535,000605,000+13.1%
165Ahmednagar535,000623,000+16.4%
166Rohtak527,000618,000+17.3%
167Latur520,000584,000+12.3%
168Bhore518,000745,000+43.8%
169Satna517,000588,000+13.7%
170Mau512,000666,000+30.1%
171Roorkee511,000637,000+24.7%
172Lakhimpur502,000610,000+21.5%
173Fatehpur495,000555,000+12.1%
174Karnal494,000592,000+19.8%
175Hapur494,000602,000+21.9%
176Hardoi494,000588,000+19%
177Kakinada489,000494,000+1%
178Bazarati488,000560,000+14.8%
179Dimapur488,000520,000+6.6%
180Cooch Behar484,000586,000+21.1%
181Siuri481,000528,000+9.8%
182Gonda478,000616,000+28.9%
183Etawah475,000554,000+16.6%
184Ghazipur474,000771,000+62.7%
185Raebareli472,000575,000+21.8%
186Sitapur470,000601,000+27.9%
187Kurnool469,000556,000+18.6%
188Ichalkaranji466,000492,000+5.6%
189Balia465,000772,000+66%
190Haldwani464,000538,000+15.9%
191Purnia461,000541,000+17.4%
192Nagercoil461,000511,000+10.8%
193Saharsa457,000587,000+28.4%
194Raiganj456,000618,000+35.5%
195Basti450,000579,000+28.7%
196Vijayapura450,000466,000+3.6%
197Canning448,000528,000+17.9%
198Parbhani447,000473,000+5.8%
199Thanjavur444,000482,000+8.6%
200Nizamabad443,000470,000+6.1%
201Anantapur442,000486,000+10%
202Dindigul439,000500,000+13.9%
203Cuddalore436,000463,000+6.2%
204Sambhal436,000491,000+12.6%
205Bhilwara434,000500,000+15.2%
206Jhusi432,000659,000+52.5%
207Padrauna432,000634,000+46.8%
208Katihar430,000527,000+22.6%
209Khansahib428,000603,000+40.9%
210Shivamogga424,000479,000+13%
211Deoghar424,000519,000+22.4%
212Bathinda422,000502,000+19%
213Navsari421,000502,000+19.2%
214Giridih421,000455,000+8.1%
215Hosur420,000492,000+17.1%
216Basirhat420,000489,000+16.4%
217Chandrapur417,000443,000+6.2%
218Hathras413,000488,000+18.2%
219Bharuch411,000489,000+19%
220Waidhan408,000493,000+20.8%
221Jalna407,000452,000+11.1%
222Bhind407,000467,000+14.7%
223Kumbakonam406,000429,000+5.7%
224Tumakuru403,000476,000+18.1%
225Bharatpur403,000476,000+18.1%
226Palakkad402,000450,000+11.9%
227Bhiwadi401,000509,000+26.9%
228Modinagar400,000490,000+22.5%
229Pratapgarh398,000484,000+21.6%
230Khandwa395,000475,000+20.3%
231Kanchipuram395,000437,000+10.6%
232Sonipat395,000481,000+21.8%
233Mahesana394,000457,000+16%
234Morena394,000462,000+17.3%
235Kadapa394,000427,000+8.4%
236Motihari392,000496,000+26.5%
237Nadiad392,000479,000+22.2%
238Tamkuhi Raj390,000630,000+61.5%
239Eluru383,000371,000−3.1%
240Rewa383,000446,000+16.4%
241Badaun383,000438,000+14.4%
242Kralpora378,000803,000+112.4%
243Tirunelveli376,000437,000+16.2%
244Viluppuram376,000401,000+6.6%
245Debandi374,000416,000+11.2%
246Junagadh373,000407,000+9.1%
247Khagaria373,000543,000+45.6%
248Dewas370,000452,000+22.2%
249Dehri369,000537,000+45.5%
250Thoothukudi368,000401,000+9%
251Godhra368,000438,000+19%
252Ratlam367,000426,000+16.1%
253Silvassa367,000562,000+53.1%
254Yavatmal364,000391,000+7.4%
255Pilibhit358,000423,000+18.2%
256Aizawl357,000390,000+9.2%
257Korba356,000414,000+16.3%
258Satara356,000365,000+2.5%
259Dhubri356,000498,000+39.9%
260Kurukshetra353,000429,000+21.5%
261Khurja353,000464,000+31.4%
262Madhubani352,000506,000+43.8%
263Karimnagar352,000373,000+6%
264Purulia351,000372,000+6%
265Dahod351,000444,000+26.5%
266Simri349,000581,000+66.5%
267Mainpuri347,000432,000+24.5%
268Khammam347,000335,000−3.5%
269Burhanpur346,000427,000+23.4%
270Etah344,000431,000+25.3%
271Tiruvannamalai343,000367,000+7%
272Birpur340,000507,000+49.1%
273Bhagalpur340,000406,000+19.4%
274Thakurdwara337,000401,000+19%
275Pupri336,000490,000+45.8%
276Tanur336,000425,000+26.5%
277Sri Ganganagar336,000399,000+18.8%
278Nagaon334,000369,000+10.5%
279Sikar334,000409,000+22.5%
280Rudrapur333,000463,000+39%
281Sasaram333,000435,000+30.6%
282Chandausi332,000428,000+28.9%
283Greater Noida329,000400,000+21.6%
284Tezpur328,000398,000+21.3%
285Puri328,000336,000+2.4%
286Bhadohi327,000425,000+30%
287Rishikesh326,000399,000+22.4%
288Khanakul326,000419,000+28.5%
289Katni322,000378,000+17.4%
290Ranipet320,000392,000+22.5%
291Balurghat320,000376,000+17.5%
292Raichur320,000331,000+3.4%
293Bhusawal317,000401,000+26.5%
294Hazaribagh317,000436,000+37.5%
295Surendranagar316,000343,000+8.5%
296Udupi316,000363,000+14.9%
297Pathankot315,000363,000+15.2%
298Kodarma314,000397,000+26.4%
299Gandhidham314,000368,000+17.2%
300Bidar313,000347,000+10.9%
301Vizianagaram312,000321,000+2.9%
302Simri Bakhtiarpur311,000442,000+42.1%
303Beed310,000335,000+8.1%
304Madhepura309,000487,000+57.6%
305Damoh307,000342,000+11.4%
306Bankura307,000327,000+6.5%
307Benipur305,000400,000+31.1%
308Barmer304,000367,000+20.7%
309Sivakasi302,000333,000+10.3%
310Orai302,000329,000+8.9%
311Jigani302,000356,000+17.9%
312Amroha301,000363,000+20.6%
313Siwan301,000385,000+27.9%
314Sirsa300,000348,000+16%

Source: United Nations, World Urbanization Prospects 2025 (CC BY 3.0 IGO). 2030–2050 are projections.