Skip to main content

Top up balance

Largest cities in Canada

14 cities with more than 300,000 people, ranked by 2025 population.

cities of 300k+
14
combined population
16.1 million
largest
Toronto
Real estate market: Canada
#City20252050 (projected)Change
1Toronto5.5 million6.2 million+12.3%
2Montreal2.7 million2.8 million+3.9%
3Vancouver1.7 million1.9 million+9.7%
4Calgary1.2 million1.6 million+33.8%
5Edmonton982,0001.2 million+26.5%
6Winnipeg679,000711,000+4.7%
7Ottawa605,000716,000+18.3%
8Quebec490,000517,000+5.5%
9Surrey454,000505,000+11.2%
10Hamilton433,000451,000+4.2%
11London362,000385,000+6.4%
12Longueuil352,000370,000+5.1%
13Kitchener348,000365,000+4.9%
14Oshawa311,000353,000+13.5%

Source: United Nations, World Urbanization Prospects 2025 (CC BY 3.0 IGO). 2030–2050 are projections.