Skip to main content

Top up balance

Largest cities in Chile

7 cities with more than 300,000 people, ranked by 2025 population.

cities of 300k+
7
combined population
9.6 million
largest
Santiago
Real estate market: Chile
#City20252050 (projected)Change
1Santiago6.7 million6.9 million+3%
2Valparaíso861,000903,000+4.9%
3Concepción517,000520,000+0.6%
4La Serena473,000501,000+5.9%
5Antofagasta386,000407,000+5.4%
6Temuco352,000352,000+0%
7Iquique316,000340,000+7.6%

Source: United Nations, World Urbanization Prospects 2025 (CC BY 3.0 IGO). 2030–2050 are projections.