Skip to main content

Top up balance

Largest cities in Algeria

11 cities with more than 300,000 people, ranked by 2025 population.

cities of 300k+
11
combined population
8.5 million
largest
Algiers
#City20252050 (projected)Change
1Algiers3.2 million3.7 million+13.6%
2Oran1.2 million1.5 million+21.8%
3Blida663,000765,000+15.4%
4Boumerdes551,000705,000+27.9%
5Djelfa542,000705,000+30.1%
6Constantine520,000594,000+14.2%
7Annaba474,000570,000+20.3%
8Batna366,000407,000+11.2%
9Setif350,000413,000+18%
10Tlemcen302,000356,000+17.9%
11Biskra300,000349,000+16.3%

Source: United Nations, World Urbanization Prospects 2025 (CC BY 3.0 IGO). 2030–2050 are projections.