Skip to main content

Top up balance

Largest cities in Ethiopia

13 cities with more than 300,000 people, ranked by 2025 population.

cities of 300k+
13
combined population
11.7 million
largest
Addis Ababa
#City20252050 (projected)Change
1Addis Ababa6.7 million10.8 million+60.8%
2Adama585,000898,000+53.5%
3Bahir Dar499,000693,000+38.9%
4Dire Dawa484,000706,000+45.9%
5Shashamane453,000739,000+63.1%
6Hawassa445,000654,000+47%
7Bishoftu443,000974,000+119.9%
8Jijiga422,000595,000+41%
9Gonder393,000553,000+40.7%
10Dilla361,000964,000+167%
11Jimma336,000516,000+53.6%
12Dessie307,000454,000+47.9%
13Mek'elē305,000581,000+90.5%

Source: United Nations, World Urbanization Prospects 2025 (CC BY 3.0 IGO). 2030–2050 are projections.