Skip to main content

Top up balance

Largest cities in Morocco

11 cities with more than 300,000 people, ranked by 2025 population.

cities of 300k+
11
combined population
13.7 million
largest
Casablanca
Real estate market: Morocco
#City20252050 (projected)Change
1Casablanca4.5 million5 million+11.9%
2Rabat2.1 million2.4 million+18.1%
3Fez1.4 million1.4 million+3.9%
4Tangier1.2 million1.4 million+14.5%
5Marrakesh1 million1.1 million+11.3%
6Agadir870,000971,000+11.6%
7Meknes723,000754,000+4.3%
8Oujda583,000597,000+2.4%
9Kenitra567,000661,000+16.6%
10Tétouan470,000560,000+19.1%
11Safi346,000409,000+18.2%

Source: United Nations, World Urbanization Prospects 2025 (CC BY 3.0 IGO). 2030–2050 are projections.