Skip to main content

Top up balance

Largest cities in Malaysia

15 cities with more than 300,000 people, ranked by 2025 population.

cities of 300k+
15
combined population
16.9 million
largest
Kuala Lumpur
Real estate market: Malaysia
#City20252050 (projected)Change
1Kuala Lumpur8.4 million10.6 million+25.9%
2Johor Bahru1.7 million2.1 million+23.8%
3Ipoh823,000910,000+10.6%
4Kota Kinabalu790,0001 million+28.5%
5George Town766,000826,000+7.8%
6Kuching587,000732,000+24.7%
7Malacca City556,000672,000+20.9%
8Bukit Mertajam517,000561,000+8.5%
9Kota Bharu460,000806,000+75.2%
10Seremban435,000589,000+35.4%
11Sandakan401,000516,000+28.7%
12Tawau376,000454,000+20.7%
13Kuantan373,000552,000+48%
14Kuala Terengganu327,000537,000+64.2%
15Sungai Petani311,000352,000+13.2%

Source: United Nations, World Urbanization Prospects 2025 (CC BY 3.0 IGO). 2030–2050 are projections.