Skip to main content

Top up balance

Largest cities in Peru

11 cities with more than 300,000 people, ranked by 2025 population.

cities of 300k+
11
combined population
16.1 million
largest
Lima
Real estate market: Peru
#City20252050 (projected)Change
1Lima10.6 million12.4 million+16.8%
2Arequipa977,0001.1 million+13.1%
3Trujillo949,0001.1 million+12.4%
4Chiclayo621,000695,000+11.9%
5Caleta Sanitaria572,000881,000+54%
6Cusco491,000541,000+10.2%
7Piura472,000513,000+8.7%
8Huancayo471,000614,000+30.4%
9Chimbote350,000385,000+10%
10Tacna328,000372,000+13.4%
11Juliaca307,000332,000+8.1%

Source: United Nations, World Urbanization Prospects 2025 (CC BY 3.0 IGO). 2030–2050 are projections.