Skip to main content

Top up balance

Largest cities in Venezuela

13 cities with more than 300,000 people, ranked by 2025 population.

cities of 300k+
13
combined population
11.1 million
largest
Caracas
#City20252050 (projected)Change
1Caracas2.6 million2.6 million−0.4%
2Maracaibo2 million2.2 million+10.4%
3Valencia1.4 million1.4 million+0.2%
4Maracay845,000888,000+5.1%
5Barquisimeto812,000858,000+5.7%
6Barcelona675,000785,000+16.3%
7Ciudad Guayana535,000605,000+13.1%
8Maturin453,000534,000+17.9%
9Guarenas399,000401,000+0.5%
10Cumana379,000452,000+19.3%
11San Cristobal362,000383,000+5.8%
12Catia La Mar [La Guaira]320,000323,000+0.9%
13Ciudad Bolivar308,000353,000+14.6%

Source: United Nations, World Urbanization Prospects 2025 (CC BY 3.0 IGO). 2030–2050 are projections.